Inkjet print DMF plates


#1

Awesome, thanks for sharing. What coating are you putting on top of that?

Best,

Urs

···

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy smartphone.

-------- Original message --------

From: dorothy silverman dot.si...@gmail.com

Date: 10/3/2015 03:48 (GMT+01:00)

To: dropbot-dev drop...@googlegroups.com

Subject: [dropbot-dev] Inkjet print DMF plates

Hi everyone! Thought this could be useful for all.

To rapidly prototype new plates, I’ve been printing DMF plates on photo-glossy paper with silver nanoparticle ink. You can you standard while photo glossy paper or PET translucent film. The ink is from AgIC (http://agic.cc/) and prints on a Brother inkjet printer. We’ve specifically been using a Brother MFC-J430W (http://support.brother.com/g/b/downloadtop.aspx?c=us&lang=en&prod=mfcj430w_all). I just printed out a batch of 90-pin-array plates (PDF included here). I printed them on the Brother printer with the printer settings set to the options show in the included images (print_settings1 & print_settings2 files). The best channel spacing you can get with the Brother printer is 125 um. I figured this out by both testing connections between pads and imaging the pads printed on PET film on our microscope. I’ll dig out those pics. You could literally see splotches of ink bridging the gap between pads. Pretty cool.

I’ve included lots of pics here, so take a look. I also made a “DIY pogo pin connector” for a smaller switch board I made before I got my DropBot PCB boards. I designed it in Eagle and cut it out on a desktop mill. Pre-bent male headers probably would have been nice, but I didn’t have those at the time.

~Dot

You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “dropbot-dev” group.

To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to dropbot-dev...@googlegroups.com.

For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.


#2

Sorry for the delayed response guys. Work’s just been crazy… awesome but crazy… I’ll get back with answers by the end of this week :slight_smile:

···

On Saturday, October 3, 2015 at 1:30:44 AM UTC-7, Urs Gaudenz wrote:

Awesome, thanks for sharing. What coating are you putting on top of that?

Best,

Urs

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy smartphone.

-------- Original message --------

From: dorothy silverman dot.s...@gmail.com

Date: 10/3/2015 03:48 (GMT+01:00)

To: dropbot-dev drop...@googlegroups.com

Subject: [dropbot-dev] Inkjet print DMF plates

Hi everyone! Thought this could be useful for all.

To rapidly prototype new plates, I’ve been printing DMF plates on photo-glossy paper with silver nanoparticle ink. You can you standard while photo glossy paper or PET translucent film. The ink is from AgIC (http://agic.cc/) and prints on a Brother inkjet printer. We’ve specifically been using a Brother MFC-J430W (http://support.brother.com/g/b/downloadtop.aspx?c=us&lang=en&prod=mfcj430w_all). I just printed out a batch of 90-pin-array plates (PDF included here). I printed them on the Brother printer with the printer settings set to the options show in the included images (print_settings1 & print_settings2 files). The best channel spacing you can get with the Brother printer is 125 um. I figured this out by both testing connections between pads and imaging the pads printed on PET film on our microscope. I’ll dig out those pics. You could literally see splotches of ink bridging the gap between pads. Pretty cool.

I’ve included lots of pics here, so take a look. I also made a “DIY pogo pin connector” for a smaller switch board I made before I got my DropBot PCB boards. I designed it in Eagle and cut it out on a desktop mill. Pre-bent male headers probably would have been nice, but I didn’t have those at the time.

~Dot

You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “dropbot-dev” group.

To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to dropbot-dev...@googlegroups.com.

For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.